2016-2017 Award Winners
2016 Abraham Lincoln Fellowship Winners
Kelly Correa, Psychology
Alexander Daniels, Physics
Jhewelle Fitz-Henley, Medicinal Chemistry
Francisco Lara-Garcia, Urban Planning
Bryant Thurman, Chemistry
2016 University Fellowship Winners
Aditi Aggarwal, Anthropology
Jason Albert, Biopharmaceutical Sciences
Emorie Beck, Psychology
Anastasia Bondareva, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Stanley Bradshaw, Bioengineering
Paresh Chandra, English
Emily Groene, Public Health
Samuel Johnson, Physics
Franklyn Lyons, History
Maria Mejia, Philosophy
Sarah Orsak, Disability and Hum Dev/Disability Studies
Gabriel Quick, Art History
Zachary Usmani, Social Work
2016 Dean's Scholar Fellowship Winners
SK Nasir Ahmad, CME
Ancira Baca Marroquin, Anthropology
Ana Baez, Hispanic Studies
Janella Baxter, Philosophy
Gaurang Bhide, Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
Jason Bugno, Biopharmacuetical Sciences
Ajar Chekirova, Political Science
Samantha Fortin, Neuroscience
Karen Greenwalt, Art History
Rajdip Karmakar, Chemistry
Yaye Keite, UPP
Adam Lelkes, MSCS
Kiminad Mamo, Physics
Lindsay Marshall, English
Matthew McCary, Biological Sciences
James Mestaz, History
Megan Rexius, Bioengineering
Emily Ruehs, Sociology
Sujeong Kim, Nursing
Colleen Whittingham, Curriculum and Instruction
Poya Yasaei, Mechanical Engineering
Patrick Zueger, PSOP
Spring 2016 Provost/Deiss Award Winners
Alize Arican, Anthropology
Martin Brennan, Bioengineering
Tunde Cserpes, Sociology
Fadwa Dababneh, MIE
Shikai Deng, Chemical Engineering
Kristin Gallik, Biological Sciences
Mahsa Ghaffari, Bioengineering
Gabriela Gracia, Public Health
Chih-Yang Hsu, Bioengineering
Eliza Jacobs-Brichford, Psychology
Maria Luna-Duarte, Policy Studies
Devin Malone, Museum and Exhibition Studies
Matthew McCurdy, Psychology
Aleksa Owen, Disability Studies
Anupama Puppala, Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
Roberto Rincon, Political Science
Bailey Romaine, Art- Studio Arts
Nicoletta Rousseva, Art History
Cassandra Smith, Art History
Heather Welborn, History
2016 Interdisciplinary Collaboration in the Arts and Humanities Award
Javairia Shahid, Art History (with faculty collaborator Andrew Clarno, African American Studies and Sociology)