You are here

2015 Image of Research Results


Click here for more information about The Image of Research Exhibit, or to see past results.

1st Place

Engraved in Stone: Desert Shamans of South America

Submitted by: David Reid

Program: Anthropology, PhD

View Details

2nd Place

Glacier Hopping

Submitted by: Benjamin Alsip

Program: Earth and Environmental Sciences, MS

View Details

3rd Place

The red, white, and great blue

Submitted by: Mason Fidino

Program: Biological Sciences, PhD

View Details

Honorable Mentions

Stay Gold: An Exploration of Identity

Submitted by: Alex Sommerville

Program: Graphic Design, MDES

View Details

Latent Epidermal Scape

Submitted by: Lauren C Sudbrink

Program: Photography, MFA

View Details

Midnight at the end of the world

Submitted by: Dimitri Acosta

Program: Earth and Environmental Sciences, MS

View Details

Uncovering gene regulatory network in limb development

Submitted by: Sebnem Ece Eksi

Program: Biological Sciences

View Details

Oncolytic Adenovirus

Submitted by: Melanie Conrad

Program: Biomedical Visualization

View Details

Into the (virtual) jungle

Submitted by: Jillian Aurisano

Program: Computer Science

View Details

Finalists

Rewriting the City

Submitted by: Ryan Schnurr

Program: Communication, MA

View Details

Facing Biases

Submitted by: Arin Weidner

Program: Kinesiology, MS

View Details

Somerset

Submitted by: Rebecca M De La Torre

Program: Architecture, MARC

View Details

A Site Plan for the Institute of Urban Studies

Submitted by: Matthew M Busscher

Program: Architecture, MARC

View Details

Human Embryo Stage 18

Submitted by: (Madeline) Myung Sun Lee

Program: Biomedical Visualization, MS

View Details

Brain Visualization in the CAVE2 (TM)

Submitted by: Allen Ye

Program: Bioengineering, PhD

View Details

Wormhole

Submitted by: Ashley Martin

Program: Biological Sciences, PhD

View Details

One Fish, Two Fish

Submitted by: Margaret A Malone

Program: Biological Sciences, PhD

View Details

Cation Exchange Chromatography in the Yeast Cytochrome C Purification Lab

Submitted by: Faith Simunyu

Program: Biomedical Visualization, MS

View Details

Hedge House

Submitted by: Alisa Penkala

Program: Architecture

View Details

Follow the Stones: Explorations in the High Andes

Submitted by: David Reid

Program: Anthropology

View Details

Presence of Our Past

Submitted by: Jake Vail

Program: Industrial Design

View Details

A Fruit Fly's Life

Submitted by: Marissa Becker

Program: Chemistry

View Details

ARAMS

Submitted by: Nickolas Anderson

Program: Bioengineering

View Details

Cardiac fibroblasts exalting their deity

Submitted by: Michael Mkrtschjan

Program: Bioengineering

View Details

Studying Inca and Local Ceramics in the Asia Valley, Peru

Submitted by: Ancira Emily Baca Mararoquin

Program: Anthropology

View Details

MOVING IMAGES

1st Place

Visualizing the Phytoestrogen Glabridin Using an Animation

Submitted by: Melissa Zachritz

Program: Biomedical Visualization

View Details

2nd Place

TyrantCroc: A Reconstruction

Submitted by: Robert Shonk

Program: Biomedical Visualization

View Details